Sunday, May 18, 2008

SOS!!!







sorry for the late update. Was kinda busy these few days. =] forgive me!


Recently, i'm having dancing practice 2-3 times a week, 4+ hours each day. tired but fun. enjoyed ~ gonna perform for this upcoming show...








MOMENTUM 2008 - yea, it's RP's 1st dance festival. consists of RP's five premier dance groups ( Hip Hop, Malay Cultural Group, Indian Cultural Group, Social Dance and Modern Dance), NUS Dance Ensemble, SMU InDanCity, so on and so forth.

So, for those who are interested to watch and come and support us, tickets are available here. 28th and 29th May, 8pm @ TRCC Theatre. btw, ticket is only $10, so please come! it's worth to watch~ muahaha. =p



-----------------------------------------------------------




Well, as you can see (from newspapers, news, mouth, and everywhere), NATURAL DISASTERS everywhere!


first is Nargis Cyclone in Myanmar, then Earthquake in SiChuan, China. gosh~ people died, homeless, missing. the world is changing now. and it has been changing since long long time ago. it's getting more serious and scary. due to those two disasters, millions and millions of people died in that two countries, homeless and missing. There is nothing left for them. well, for you might sound nothing at all. or probably no feelings. some might even have this in their mind - "so what? none of my business and i dont even give a damn, i'm still alive here and i wont that "soi" (unlucky) to face this kind of problem one."


Try to put yourself into their shoes, what if, what if ( and who knows it really happens just right in front of you?) you were one of them, how do you feel? how do you feel when your family is missing or even died? how do you feel when you see these kind of situations when you wake up? and HOW DO YOU FEEL WHEN YOU REALLY NEED HELP FROM OTHERS BUT THEY ACTUALLY JUST IGNORE YOU?



I really cant imagine that. i cant imagine if i were one of them, losing my beloved ones, or i might not be in this world already. SCARY MAN! those victims really need help from us. please please please do help them! be it in whatever ways, especially DONATION, and pray for them too. Your single cents will make their life different!


in Myanmar...




look at that baby's eyes... ='(







they are homeless...






lost their beloved ones...






they need you....





queue up for food...






there is nothing left...






please pray for them...





in China...
























pity of them.. ='(






collapsed? =/...






now, what's with the world's economic le? rise or drop? which means the price (food) is going to increase too, especially RICE. gosh ~ =(






please do help and pray for them...



i dunno what inspired me to blog about this. but i really feel pity of them and they really need help from us. dont cha think so?



-------------------------------------------------------------------




1 week ago, i received a letter and pictures from mummy! gosh! so happy! and not to forget, judy too.. i received a friendship card from judy too. hehe. thank you so much! muahz! (pics down here are blur)







from sweet sweet judy. =*






touched* pics and letter.







i juz simply love this pic! huggies*







miss them. ='/






no one can steal my love from you all le la.. =p






=DD...





crazy relatives and family too. i miss u all la!!!




and i'm gonna end this post with...






fugly vain pic! muahaha. and i feel so lucky that we are still here in this world. ~ treasure it guys! hugs!




ciaoss~

3 comments:

Kaiping113 said...

Hundreds of thousands died, so bei ai =( i read the news oso gali ar, v sad ar. hahah! nice post! these disasters makes me wana stay in brunei, lol!

- strawberry - said...

same here!! i wanted to blog about that as well but then exams are holding me back. =(


so sad, my mom watch the news every night and cry. T_T make me want to cry also. there's this video where this little girl kept crying and then the china prime minister kept saing: bu yao ku. bu yao ku.


so sad!!! ='( then this young lady got saved on her 20th birthday. when she came out from the rumble, the rescue workers all sang: zhu ni shen ri kuai le!


so gan dong!!!! ='( hope you're doing fine in singapore! yeap and remember to keep these victims in prayer. =) we're really blessed to not face these disasters. =)

yenchuan said...

yo, i couldn't tag on the tagboard so i decided to comment here.

i really really wanna go, but i guess it's not only $10 le, including the air ticket it's hundreds more.. pien wo.

blog new post and comment back =P